Jobless and New Trip

Well… Yes, I’m now jobless hehe… πŸ™‚ That’s why I can update this blog so soon like this πŸ™‚

My New Trip just happened last month with two of my friends and we went to Taiwan. Yep… its Taiwan… Don’t ask me why we went to Taiwan… We just decided when we bought the ticket hehe… πŸ™‚

This time we used Airasia also, all of us started from Jakarta with a transit in Kuala Lumpur for couple of hour then continued to Taipei. We will be going back from Kaohsiung by the way. More

Hanging Temple – 14 Sep 2016

img_9946

Jinjiang Inn Hotel

We check-out today to move to another city. I challenged myself to talk with the receptionist to buy a water. Well…as expected… he can’t speak English at all, so I just pointed to the water on the display and he speaks some Chinese to me and I just nodded without knowing what he means πŸ˜€

Figuring out the price also easy to do, as I just looked at the only number on the display haha… If they switch the label then I’m doomed…Thankfully, he understand me and gave me the water =_=; More

Datong – 13 Sep 2016

This morning, we started a bit late… We’re supposed to start at 8 AM but for some reason, we started at around 9 AM.

img_9712

The Room

By the way, we stayed at Jinjiang Inn Datong Shenhua St Hotel. This hotel was almost like Ibis Budget style, the room was quite clean with standard bathroom even though one out of 6 rooms that I booked has a strong smell of cigarettes. The staff cannot speaks English at all and they have regulation that you need to notify them if you came more than 18.00 and notify here meaning you need to call them. This will be challenging for foreigner who can’t speak Chinese 😦 Thankfully, I have one aunty who can speak very well *fiuuuh…* πŸ˜€ More

Beijing – Datong 12 Sep 2016

Hari kedua setelah tiba di Beijing tengah malam kemarin… fiuh… tidur dengan sangat sangat lelap tentunya hehe… Hari ini kita akan mengunjungi beberapa tempat (rencananya…) dan kemudian malam hari-nya menuju ke Datong.

img_9617

Our Breakfast

Hari ini kita mulai dengan bangun siang!! yap, berhubung sudah dateng malem-malem, jadi-nya hari ini kita mulai dari hotel sekitar jam 10 pagi dan sekalian check-out. Mas receptionist sudah ga ada dan diganti dengan si mbak yang ternyata lebih fasih inggris-nya πŸ˜€ Sempet tanya apa nanti bisa pesen taxi dan dijemput pas di depan hotel dan mereka bilang bisa (@#$%^&^%@!Β ternyata oh ternyata… mobil bisa masuk rupanya!!)

img_9618

Our Breakfast

More

Wish me luck!! ^_^ (Beijing 11 Sep 2016)

Kali ini trip ke-3 ke China πŸ˜€ What?? Ketiga?? Yep… yang pertama di tahun 2012, yang kedua baru aja tahun lalu (membawa kedua orang tua trip ala semi backpacker) dan kali ini membawa rombongan keluarga besar ala semi koper… :p

Well…ini tantangan besar rupanya… karena sepertinya keluarga besar ini tidak mau ikut tour dan lebih memilih untuk menghemat biaya perjalanan. Jadilah saya ini jadi tour leader + tour guide dadakan hehe… Ada 13 orang yang berangkat (termasuk aku) terdiri dari 1 anak kecil umur 5 tahun, 4 orang berumur 20 – 30an (termasuk aku doooonk…. :D) dan sisanya adalah para petinggi-petinggi… More

Previous Older Entries

Blog Stats

  • 54,349 hits